‘Group of Friends’ Discuss Abkhazia
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin met with diplomats from  the UN Secretary General’s Group of Friends on Georgia accredited in Moscow on September 21 to discuss the situation in the Abkhaz conflict zone, the Russian Foreign Ministry reported.
“The sides exchanged opinions over the difficult situation in the Georgian-Abkhaz settlement, along with the forthcoming discussion of the draft resolution on the issue by the UN Security Council in New York,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said on September 21.
The Russian side gave foreign diplomats its proposals regarding the contents of the draft resolution “with special emphasis” on exclusively peaceful methods of conflict resolution, normalization of the situation in the conflict zone and the resumption of the negotiating process, according to the Russian Foreign Ministry.
The UN Secretary General’s Group of Friends unites Germany, France, the Russian Federation, the United Kingdom and the United States.