Patarkatsishvili’s Assets, Including Imedi TV, Frozen
Tbilisi City Court has granted a General Prosecutor’s Office request to freeze the assets of business tycoon and former presidential candidate Badri Patarkatsishvili in Georgia.
The companies targeted include Imedi TV, GM Consulting Group, Maudi manufacturing factory and Universal, the court said in a brief statement on January 25. The ruling is dated January 22.
Patarkatsishvili is wanted by Georgian law enforcement agencies for allegedly conspiring to overthrow the government and plotting two separate “terrorist acts”, one of which was allegedly aimed at Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili. Patarkatsishvili was remanded in custody for two months by Tbilisi City Court – in absentia – on January 15.
Meanwhile, the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) said it would consider the possible suspension of Imedi TV’s broadcast license at a session on February 15. The move was expected as Imedi TV has not broadcast for a month, which constitutes a violation of the broadcast license terms.