Burjanadze Comments on Imedi
Acting President Nino Burjanadze, although calling on Imedi TV to maintain impartiality, said the station?s reopening was a positive step for the country?s democracy.
Despite what she called incontrovertible evidence proving the allegations against Imedi, she said ?we made the correct decision [to allow Imedi back on air].? ?Democratic processes are vital for Georgia,? she added.
The acting president again raised the fact that Imedi remained under the ownership of business tycoon and presidential candidate Badri Patarkatsishvili. ?That a presidential candidate owns a television station is absolutely unacceptable in any civilized country,? Burjanadze said.
Meanwhile, Davit Bakradze, the state minister for conflict resolution issues and Mikheil Saakashvili?s re-election campaign spokesman, confirmed that ruling party and government officials would no longer boycott Imedi TV.
The authorities had for a year and a half refused to participate in Imedi political talk shows and debates.
PM Lado Gurgenidze and Minister of Culture and Sports Goka Gabashvili are in fact due to take part in an Imedi TV late night political talk show on December 13, in which they will face opposition politicians.