U.S. Welcomes End to State of Emergency, Calls for Free Media
The United States welcomes the decision of the Georgian parliament to lift the state of emergency on November 16. The move is “positive”, but, according to a U.S. official speaking on November 15, there is a great need  for “free, robust, independent media.”
“In the coming weeks, as Georgia prepares for elections, it’s very important that there be an open atmosphere where candidates can express themselves, that they have access to independent media and that there be an independent media that can report on developments in Georgia and be able to provide [the] public with information,” Sean McCormack, a U.S. State Department spokesman, said at a news briefing in Washington D.C..
“Sometimes it may be difficult or uncomfortable for governments to have that independent, robust media, but it’s an essential element of any thriving democracy,” he added.