Opposition Calls for Rally, Following Okruashvili’s Arrest
A group of opposition politicians has called on people to gather outside Parliament on September 28 at 2 pm for a mass protest rally, following the arrest of ex-Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili.
“We should stand together against this government,” Tina Khidasheli of the opposition Republican Party said. “The government should see that we are not afraid.”
“By arresting Okruashvili, President Saakashvili has actually confirmed all those allegations levelled by Okruashvili,” Koba Davitashvili, the leader of opposition Party of People, said. “Yes, Saakashvili is a killer and shouldn’t be President.”
“The country’s leader is a terrorist and not a president,” Goga Khaindrava, ex-State Minister and now an activist with the Equality Institute, said. “We want snap parliamentary and presidential elections.”
“Tomorrow at 2 pm the dismantling of this government should start,” Gia Tortladze of Okruashvili’s newly set party, Movement For United Georgia, said. “We will not rest until the collapse of this government.”
The statements were made at a news conference convened in the Republican Party headquarters.
The Industrialist opposition party has also confirmed that it would join the protest rally. “We will stand with other opposition parties,” Zurab Tkemaladze, a lawmaker from the Industrialist Party, told Civil.Ge.
Ex-Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili’s Georgia’s Way party has also said it would participate in the rally.
The Labor Party is due to define its position on September 28.
The New Rights Party, however, has stepped back from endorsing the rally proposal. “I do not think it would be appropriate to launch a campaign under Okruashvili’s banner,” Pikria Chikhradze, a lawmaker from the New Rights Party, told Imedi TV.