Bagapsh: Georgia Undermines Russia’s Peacekeeping Role
Georgia is trying to discredit Russia in an attempt to undermine the latter’s leading role in peacekeeping operations in the conflict zones, Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagapsh said on August 22.
He told the Interfax news agency that Tbilisi’s allegations about Russian aircraft violating airspace over Kodori Gorge on August 22 were groundless.
“By accusing Russia, Georgia is trying to expel the Russian side from the region and replace Russian peacekeepers with western military personnel,” Bagapsh added.
Speaking at a news conference in New York, Georgia’s UN envoy Irakli Alasania said that Georgia no longer considered Russia as a mediator in the conflict resolution processes after the August 6 missile incident. He, however, added that Tbilisi acknowledged Russia’s important role in the region and was ready to continue dialogue with Moscow, but not as a mediator.