Gazprom Denies Georgia’s USD 2 mln Debt Claim
Russian gas monopoly, Gazprom, has denied it owes USD 2 million to Georgia, RIA Novosti news agency reported on August 6.
Alexander Khetaguri, chief of the state-run Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC), said last week Gazprom had to pay for the transit of gas to Armenia via Georgia.
In accordance with the original contract with Gazprom, Georgia should receive 10% of gas transiting to Armenia. In the past three months, however, Khetaguri said, Georgia hadn’t used its quota because it had received all it needed from Azerbaijan. Gas consumption decreases during the summer period.
RIA Novosti, quoting an unnamed official from Gazprom, confirmed Georgia’s non-use of the quota in June-July. “However, the current contract envisages that transit will be reimbursed only through the supply of gas,” the Gazprom source said. “There is no agreement about paying cash for transit.”