Georgian-Iranian Relations Roundtable in Tbilisi
Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Manuchehr Mohammadi is in Tbilisi to participate in a roundtable discussion on Georgian-Iranian Relations: Political, Economic and Cultural Issues on June 19-20.
The closed-door roundtable discussion, hosted by the Tbilisi-based think-tank, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS), is an Iranian government initiative.
Analysts from the foreign policy think-tank, Foreign Relations Council, as well as officials from the Foreign Ministry and Ministry of Economy are also participating in the roundtable discussion.
?We, indeed, take into consideration the delicate nature of Iran?s relations with the international community, particularly its unresolved nuclear program. But, at the same time, it is important to maintain a constant dialogue with this country; this is why this event is taking place,? Irakli Menagarishvili of the Foreign Relations Council, and former Georgian foreign minister from 1995 to 2003, told Civil.Ge.