Georgian State Minister Visits Tskhinvali
Georgian State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues Merab Antadze arrived in Tskhinvali on May 11 to seek clarification on the South Ossetian authorities? decision to close and block roads leading to Georgian-controlled villages in the region.
Antadze is holding talks with Boris Chochiev, deputy prime minister of the breakaway region, according to the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee.
Antadze also plans talks with Marat Kulakhmetov, commander of the Joint Peacekeeping Forces in the conflict zone, the Georgian State Minister?s press office reported.
Georgian television stations showed on May 11 South Ossetian law enforcers installing concrete blocks on the road on the outskirts of Tskhinvali.
A statement posted on the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee?s website says that the closure of the roads is aimed at providing security and at preventing provocations masterminded by the Georgian side and its ?puppet government? led by Dimitri Sanakoev.
It said that the South Ossetian side would unblock the roads as soon as the Georgian side restored free movement in areas controlled by it and as soon as Tbilisi disbanded the administration of Dimitri Sanakoev which is based in the Georgian village of Kurta in the conflict zone.
Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli told reporters on May 11 that Tbilisi ?would not yield to blackmail? by the breakaway South Ossetian authorities.
?We will talk with the one who has agreed to talk with us. Dimitri Sanakoev has agreed to have a dialogue and we will continue this dialogue with him,? Nogaideli insisted.