Russia Denies Accusations on Unfair Division of the Soviet Military Assets
(Tbilisi, July 3, Civil Georgia) – Russian Defense Ministry reports that Georgia received the large part of armament from the Soviet military bases deployed in Georgia.
The Russian statement followed Georgia’s constant complains concerning the unfair division of the Soviet military assets.
In his several public speeches Georgian President stated that other soviet republics, except Georgia, retained whatever equipment and weaponry they had in their territories.
“Georgia is the only country among the former Soviet Republics from which Russia withdrew all mutually owned soviet era military assets save several rusty tanks,” President Shevardnadze said in his address to the European Parliament Committee for Foreign Relations, Human Rights, Common Security and Defense Policy in March.
Russian news agency Interfax reports quoting Russian Defense Ministry’s statement that in 1992-1995 Georgia received 12 helicopters, 350 armored machines, 400-artillery equipment, 49 mine launchers and other military equipment.