Bitsadze does not Intend to Quit the Post of Deputy Prosecutor
(Tbilisi. December 13. Civil Georgia) – “New Rightists faction’s demand to resign from the post of the Deputy Prosecutor is the political intrigue”, Deputy General Prosecutor Badri Bitsadze stated today.
Bitsadze is Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze’s husband. Head of the New Rightists faction Davit Gamkrelidze stated today that appointment of Bitsadze means that new family clan begins to shape in the government.
Bitsadze stated the Military Prosecutor’s Office investigates the case of appropriation of money from the Defense Ministry by the insurance company Aldagi; Davit Gamkrelidze holds shares of the company.
Badri Bitsadze was a Chief Military Prosecutor before he was appointed on the post of the Deputy General Prosecutor on December 10.
Bitsadze states that he will not resign because the law is not violated by his appointment on the post. Citizens’ Union faction shares the opinion.
The Revival Union supports the New Rightists faction.