Abkhazians Threaten Kodori Gorge
(Tbilisi. November 23. Civil Georgia) – In case Georgian does not withdrawal its military units from Kodori gorge “the Abkhazia army will take appropriate measures”, Russian news service Interfax reports, quoting Vice President of unrecognized Republic of Abkhazia Valeri Arshba on November 23.
Georgian Defense Minister Davit Tevzadze stated earlier that military units would remain in Kodori to protect the Georgian population of the gorge.
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs also demands from Georgia to pull out its military units from Kodori according to the 1994 Moscow agreement.
Defense Ministry of Georgia dispatched additional military units in Kodori gorge – the only territory in breakaway Republic of Abkhazia controlled by the Georgian government – in October, during the armed clashes between the Abkhazian fighters and combined Georgian-Chechen guerrillas.