On War Anniversary PM Talks of UNM Responsibility
On the occasion of the 11th anniversary of the Russian-Georgian war, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze released a statement on Facebook today in which he raised the responsibility of the United National Movement in the Russo-Georgian conflict.
“The supreme goal of any government is to protect the lives of its citizens, to ensure peace and to avert calamity from the country,” Bakhtadze said.
The PM slammed the former ruling party, saying that “unfortunately, not only then irresponsible government did not do it, but with its anti-state policy, it made the implementation of [Russia’s] occupation plan possible.”
Bakhtadze also noted that “with a consistent policy and peaceful development that we pursue together with the international community, we will achieve Georgia’s full de-occupation.”