Former Marneuli Mayor Released on Bail
The court in Marneuli ruled on December 13 to release on GEL 10,000 bail the former Mayor of Marneuli, Temur Abazov, who was arrested in June 2018 on charges of inhuman and degrading treatment of a local resident.
The prosecutor’s office told on Friday that since all witnesses had been interrogated, there was no threat of pressure.
Commenting on the court ruling, Temur Abazov said he was “a victim of dirty provocation,” and that he would file a lawsuit for “slander.”
Abazov has been suspended from office pending the trial. His deputy, Zaur Tabatadze has been appointed as Acting Mayor.
Temur Abazov was arrested on charges of inhuman and degrading treatment of a local resident on June 13. Later the court sentenced him to pretrial detention.
The arrest came a day after Tbilisi-based Studio Monitor published a story showing a video of a Marneuli resident Elchin Alakhvediev compelled to apologize for verbally insulting the ruling party founder and leader Bidzina Ivanishvili and Marneuli Mayor Temur Abazov at one of the teen murder case rallies in Tbilisi. Another video, obtained by Studio Monitor, showed Alakhvediev forced to wipe his face with what seemed to be his urine.