The USS Carney (DDG 64), one of the United States Navy’s guided-missile destroyers, is making a port call in Batumi on Georgia’s Black Sea coast on August 23-25.
According to the U.S. Naval Forces’ European Command, the vessel entered the Black Sea on August 12, “to conduct maritime security operations and enhance capability and interoperability with allies and partners in the region.”
The ship, led by Commander Tyson Young, will stay at Batumi port until August 25, and its crew will take part in routine combined training together with the Georgian Coast Guard.
In a statement on August 23, the U.S. Embassy in Georgia said the port call reaffirms the U.S. “commitment to strengthening ties with NATO allies and partners such as Georgia, while working toward mutual goals of promoting security and stability in the Black Sea region.”
On August 23-25, Batumi will also be hosting an Italian vessel Nave Palinuri, to enhance ties between Georgian and Italian naval academy students.
USS Carney’s port call in Batumi comes a day after the Naval Forces’ European Command reported that USNS Carson City, an expeditionary fast transport ship, visited Georgia’s Black Sea port of Poti to conduct routine maritime security operations in the Black Sea region.