NATO Doesn’t Recognize Abkhaz Presidential Poll
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen said in a statement on Monday that the Alliance does not recognize early presidential elections held in breakaway Abkhazia.
“This election does not contribute to a peaceful and lasting settlement of the situation in Georgia. NATO Allies do not recognise the Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia as independent states,” reads the statement.
“The Alliance reiterates its full support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders,” Rasmussen said.
The European Union said on August 24 that does “not recognise the constitutional and legal framework within which these elections have taken place."
Ukrainian and Azerbaijani foreign ministries also released statements saying that they do not recognize “so called presidential elections” in Abkhazia.
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin congratulated Raul Khajimba on election victory and reaffirmed readiness to strengthen “friendly” relations with Abkhazia, the Kremlin said on August 25.