Lithuanian President: NATO Plans ‘Solid Package’ for Georgia
Adoption of “a solid package that will enhance Georgia’s defense capabilities” is planned at the NATO summit in Wales early next month, Lithuanian President Dalia Grybauskaitė told his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili during a phone conversation on August 20.
Lithuanian president’s office said that NATO “also intends to confirm its position regarding Georgia’s future in the Alliance.”
Regional security and preparations for the upcoming NATO summit were discussed during the phone conversation, according to the Lithuanian president’s office.
“It is essential for Georgia to continue the reforms important for its people and aimed at strengthening democracy and the rule of law in the country, the President underlined,” Lithuanian president’s office said.
At a meeting in June NATO foreign ministers decided that there will be no membership action plan (MAP) for Georgia on the agenda of the NATO summit in Wales; instead, NATO foreign ministers agreed to develop a “substantive" package to help the country move further closer to the Alliance.
Georgian president’s administration said that Margvelashvili thanked his Lithuanian counterpart for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic integration.
It also said that the two president “expressed hope Georgia’s progress will be appropriately reflected” in NATO summit’s final declaration.
President Margvelashvili held phone conversations with his Polish and Estonian counterparts on August 14 and also spoke by phone with the Latvian President on August 19 to discuss upcoming NATO summit.