Tbilisi ‘Concerned’ over Nagorno-Karabakh Tensions
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili expressed “concern” over recent flare-up of violence over breakaway Nagorno-Karabakh as Azerbaijan and Armenia are accusing each other of escalating tensions.
“We are watching closely the developments in our neighboring, friendly states. I hope and I am confident that they will come to an agreement soon and peace will be restored in this region,” PM Garibashvili told journalists after addressing annual ambassadorial gathering of Georgian diplomats in Tbilisi on August 4.
“The both states [Azerbaijan and Armenia] are equally important, strategic states for us. I believe that peace will be restored there soon,” he added.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili told journalists after addressing ambassadorial meeting, that the sides should de-escalate situation through dialogue.
He said that de-escalation of tension is also important for Georgia, which is “friend” to both Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“Regional stability and potential of this region should be directed solely towards progress and better life of our people and not in any way towards conflicts,” President Margvelashvili said.