Clinton Speaks on Phone with Saakashvili and Georgia’s New FM
During a phone conversation on November 3, President Saakashvili has urged U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to push for Georgia’s NATO integration when foreign ministers from the alliance meet in December, according to the Georgian President’s administration.
Also on November 3 the U.S. Secretary of State spoke on phone with Georgia’s new Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry; it said that bilateral relations and Georgia’s contribution to NATO-led operations in Afghanistan were discussed.
The Georgian President’s administration said that “success achieved by Georgia on the path of NATO integration” was the main issue discussed during the phone conversation between Saakashvili and Clinton.
“Mikheil Saakashvili has called on the Secretary of State to use the chance that emerged against the background of democratically held [October 1 parliamentary] elections and power transition and to discuss Georgia’s NATO integration during the upcoming [NATO foreign] ministerial meeting,” the Georgian President’s administration said.