Georgian, Italian Defense Ministers Meet in Rome
Italian Defense Minister, Roberta Pinotti, met her visiting Georgian counterpart Irakli Alasania in Rome on March 12 and discussed, among other issues, offering NATO membership action plan to Georgia, according to the defense ministries of the two countries.
The Italian Ministry of Defense said that bilateral cooperation between the two countries in defense and security was discussed with particular focus on education field.
The Italian Ministry of Defense also said that Georgia’s NATO integration and in particular issue of granting Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia at NATO summit in September was also discussed. Minister Pinotti expressed her country’s support to Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The Georgian Ministry of Defense said: “Defence Ministers spoke about Georgia’s NATO integration and granting MAP at upcoming NATO Summit.”
Georgia’s contribution to ISAF mission and its commitment to continue participation in post-2014 mission in Afghanistan was also discussed.
“We talked about our bilateral relationship, about the future of the cooperation between Italy and Georgia. Also we touched upon Georgia’s NATO integration,” Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said after the meeting. “I’m sure that our bilateral relationship will further deepen and concrete steps will be taken in this regard in the nearest future.”