Georgia, Syria Discuss Bilateral Relations
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, met with President of Syria, Bashar al-Assad, in Damascus on May 2 to discuss bilateral cooperation between the two countries, in particular in the field of economy and tourism, Syria’s state news agency, SANA, reported.
According to this report talks during the meeting dealt with the situation in the Middle East and the Caucasus. “President al-Assad underlined the importance of achieving peace and stability in the two regions for their most vital and strategic importance in the world,” SANA reported.
"Minister Vashadze held a constructive meeting with President al-Assad during which means of developing bilateral relations and the current situation in the Middle East and the Caucasus regions were reviewed," SANA reported quoting a statement by Syrian Foreign Minister Walid al-Moallem.
He said that a cooperation agreement on holding regular political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries was signed. An agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism was also signed during Vashadze’s visit to Syria.
The Syrian Foreign Minister was also quoted saying that various Syrian ministries also intended to sign similar bilateral agreements with the Georgian counterpart agencies “in the economic fields for building constructive and good relations between Syria and Georgia.”
He expressed hope that the first visit of the Georgian Foreign Minister to Syria will mark launch of establishment of “a firm basis for bilateral relations,” SANA reported.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on May 3, that during the visit the possibility to carry out political consultations between the foreign ministries twice a year was also discussed.