Ukraine Supports Democracy in Georgia – Yushchenko
Ukraine is a friend of Georgia and will support the democratic processes in this country, visiting Ukrainian President Victor Yushchenko said after talks with acting President Nino Burjanadze on December 25.
?I arrived in Georgia to express my solidarity with the democratic processes in Georgia. I want to stress that Ukraine is a country mostly interested in Georgia?s stability,? Yushchenko said. ?I told my friend, [ex-]President Saakashvili, my friends in the government ? I will also meet today with the opposition ? do not forget that you are Georgians, do not forget that you are responsible for progress in Georgia. The best answer to how Georgia should live can be given only by the Georgians.?
?We discussed current developments in Georgia. I told Mr. Yushchenko about our firm intention to hold democratic, free and fair elections in the country,? Burjanadze told reporters after the talks.
The Ukrainian president will also meet presidential candidate Mikheil Saakashvili and senior opposition figures later today.