Labor Party Accuses Kavkasia TV of Bias
The opposition Labor Party, whose leader, Shalva Natelashvili, is running for the presidency, has accused Tbilisi-based Kavkasia TV of ?obviously supporting? presidential candidate Levan Gachechiladze of the nine-party opposition coalition.
Speaking at a press conference on December 8, Kakha Dzagania of the Labor Party claimed that ?from the very beginning of the election campaign Kavkasia TV has been the mouthpiece of one particular political force.?
?The host of a political program announced last night that one of the presidential candidates enjoys a 90% approval rating; that announcement was even more outrageous than a previously published false public opinion survey,? Dzagania said.
Nino Jangirashvili, director of Kavkasia TV?s news programs, dismissed the allegations, saying they were ?absolutely groundless.?
Kavkasia TV is a small pro-opposition television station, which covers only the capital city. Its daily program, hosted by station chief Davit Akubardia, features mostly opposition politicians. Labor Party members are in fact regular participants.
Kavkasia TV was put off the air by the authorities along with Imedi TV on November 7. It, however, resumed broadcasting shortly after the state of emergency was lifted on November 16.