The resumption of broadcasting by Imedi television station has been delayed for a day after Tbilisi City Court said it would not consider the issue until December 6.
The General Prosecutor?s Office had asked the court to unfreeze Imedi?s assets on December 5. Nino Burjanadze, the acting president, said earlier this week that Imedi technicians would be allowed to enter the station?s studios on December 5. This, however, can only happen after the court has made its ruling.
?We have been told in court that the case is scheduled for 11 am on December 6,? Soso Baratashvili, a lawyer acting on behalf of Imedi, told Civil.Ge.
?I can not understand why they have postponed this hearing,? Bidzina Baratashvili, the managing director of the Imedi TV, told Civil.Ge. ?The only thing we can do now is wait for tomorrow.?
Meanwhile, the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) on December 4 reversed its November 7 decision to suspend Imedi TV?s license for three months.
The move followed a government commitment earlier in the week to lift the legal obstacles preventing the station from broadcasting.