Saakashvili: Okruashvili’s Case Test for Rule of Law
President Saakashvili said on October 9 that ex-Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili’s case was “a great test” for the rule of law and justice in Georgia.
“We are a democratic country, where everyone can freely express their opinions,” he said at a joint news conference with Danish Prime Minister Andres Fogh Rasmussen in Copenhagen.
“As for the question concerning the former defense minister, this is a great test for the supremacy of law and for justice. The investigation is none of my business, but as an observer, I can tell you that illegally misappropriated money is being returned through the use of civilized methods. We are a country where the yellow press often publishes allegations. You can hear all manner of accusations and if you read the Georgian yellow press, you will find even worse things. However, if the matter makes it to the courts, then you have to have evidence to back your accusations.”