Irakli Okruashvili, the ex-defense minister, has no idea who posted his GEL 10 million bail, Eka Beselia, Okruashvili?s lawyer and a fellow party member, said.
Beselia met with Okruashvili in the latter?s flat in downtown Tbilisi, where he had been brought overnight on October 9, upon his release.
?It seemed to me that he [Okruashvili] was acting out of character and irrationally,? Beselia told reporters afterwards, without going further into details.
Beselia also said that Okruashvili wanted her to continue representing his interests.
On October 8 the General Prosecutor?s Office issued a handwritten statement by Okruashvili saying that he did not want Beselia as his lawyer. Another lawyer, Giorgi Papuashvili, was present during Okruashvili’s confession.
Papuashvili, however, denied that Okruashvili’s behaviour was anything other than normal. ?He feels well and he gave testimony freely,? Papuashvili added.
There were reports on October 9 that Okruashvili and his family had fled the country shortly after his release, but they proved to be unfounded.