Russian Duma Adopts Statement on Georgia
The State Duma, Russia?s lower house of parliament, has adopted a statement condemning ?the anti-democratic policy? of the Georgian authorities and supporting the Georgian opposition, Interfax news agency reported on October 2.
The Russian lawmakers also criticized the U.S. Department of State for its ?unconditional support for the Georgian authorities? actions against the opposition.?
?The State Duma is seriously concerned about the recent political developments in Georgia, which have highlighted the problems of ensuring the freedom of speech, protection of human rights and democratic norms in the country,? the statement reads.
Boris Gryzlov, the chairman of the State Duma, said on October 1 that the adoption of the statement was linked to the arrest of ex-Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili.
Georgian lawmakers, both from the opposition and ruling parties, have said it was ?funny? and ironic for Russian MPs to lecture Georgia on democracy.
?It is pure cynicism when the country which has rejected democracy adopts statement of this kind,? Mikheil Machavariani, the Vice-Speaker of Parliament, said.
?We really have problems with democracy, with human rights. But Russia is not a state which has a moral right to point this out to us,? Mamuka Katsitadze, a lawmaker from the New Rights Party, said.