UN Observers Investigate Deadly Abkhaz Clash
The United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) is in the process of conducting an investigation into an armed clash which took place between Abkhaz and Georgian forces, the UN Secretary-General?s spokesperson, Michele Montas, said on September 21.
Two Abkhaz militiamen were killed, two injured and seven others captured after the clash on September 20.
?The Secretary-General calls on all parties to exercise maximum restraint and to prevent any further escalation of the situation,? the UN Secretary-General?s spokesperson said.
Meanwhile, Georgia?s representative to the UN, Irakli Alasania, told a news conference in New York on September 21 that an Abkhaz militant group had infiltrated Georgian-controlled areas of the breakaway region for a reconnaissance mission aimed at the eventual sabotage of a strategic road, currently under construction, linking upper Kodori Gorge with Georgia proper.