Group from UN Counter-Terrorism Body Visits Georgia
A 10-member delegation of the UN Security Counter-Terrorism Committee (CTC) is visiting Georgia on September 17-21 to monitor how the country has implemented a Security Council counter-terrorism resolution.
The 2001 resolution calls on member states to deny all forms of financial support to terrorist groups; suppress the provision of safe haven; cooperate with other governments in the investigation, detection, arrest and prosecution of those involved in such acts.
The delegation includes members from the CTC directorate, as well as representatives of the Council of Europe?s anti-money laundering committee, MONEYVAL; the OSCE; Interpol; the World Customs Organization and UN Office on Drugs and Crime.
During the visit the group will also evaluate the nature and level of assistance that Georgia may need in its anti-terrorism measures.
In its Country Reports on Terrorism issued in April, 2007, the U.S. Department of State said Georgia was mainly improving its border security operations.
?[Georgia] made efforts to close its borders to those who wished to smuggle money, weapons, and supplies, but was hindered by corruption at border checkpoints, a general lack of resources, and obstructionism by Georgian separatists,? the report said.