Georgian Foreign Minister Visits Brussels
Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili is paying a working visit to Brussels on September 3-4 to hold talks with NATO and EU officials, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
In Brussels the Georgian foreign minister will meet his Spanish counterpart, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Miguel Angel Moratinos. The latter is also due in Georgia later on September 3.
Bezhuashvili will also hold talks with Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Permanent Representative of the United States to NATO Victoria Nuland.
On 3 September Bezhuashvili, who is accompanied by State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration Issues Giorgi Baramidze, will participate in an international conference – “Working Together – Strengthening the European Neighborhood Policy.”