Bagapsh: ‘Serious Progress’ in Solving Murder Attempt on PM
The Abkhaz leader, Sergey Bagapsh, said there was “serious progress” in the investigation into the assassination attempt on Prime Minister Alexander Ankvab, Abkhaz news agency Apsnipress reported on August 2.
Information about the investigation, he said, was available to only “a restricted number of persons” for security reasons.
Ankvab’s armored Land Cruiser was attacked with a grenade-launcher near Gudauta on July 9 – the third apparent attempt on his life in two years. Ankvab was slightly injured.
Bagapsh also said the investigation was under his personal control.
He warned on July 10 he would sack the leadership of law enforcement agencies if the investigation did not produce results within two weeks.
Bagapsh, however, said on August 2 that it was of crucial importance to investigate the case carefully and scrupulously.
“Everything should be proven with 150%. Even a slightly wrong conclusion in the investigation may lead to serious complications,” Bagapsh said.