Water Protest Blocks S.Ossetian Road
Local residents in the South Ossetian conflict zone resumed a protest rally and blocked a road leading to the breakaway region?s capital, Tskhinvali, on July 2, Georgian media sources reported.
Protesters, who are demanding the resumption of irrigation water supply to their villages, are gathered in the Georgian village of Ergneti at the administrative border with South Ossetia.
Secessionist authorities in Tskhinvali cut the supply of irrigation water to the Georgian villages in early June, in retaliation for the suspension of potable water supply to Tskhinvali. The breakaway region?s capital has had its supply restored since mid-June, acording to Tbilisi, but the South Ossetian side has refused to reciprocate.
A similar protest rally was held in Ergneti on July 1. Locals fear the loss of crops without irrigation water.
The Russian Foreign Ministry called on Tskhinvali on June 29 ?to show maximum restraint and goodwill in relation to current problems, particularly water supply.?
Meanwhile, a series of shootouts in the conflict zone in recent days left four Georgians and at least two Ossetians injured. One South Ossetian militiaman, targeted by a sniper, was killed, according to the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee.
Both sides blame each other for opening fire. The Georgian side, however, also blamed the Russian peacekeeping troops for ?inactivity, which amounts to a crime.?