EU Eyes Georgia’s Energy Transit Potential
Georgia is an important transit country, which will play an important role in EU ambitions to increase oil and gas imports from Central Asia and Azerbaijan, RFE/RL quoted the European Union’s Energy Commissioner, Andris Piebalgs, as saying on April 30.
Piebalgs was speaking following talks with Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili in Brussels.
“At this stage, I think the main focus for me and [Bezhuashvili] is the trans-Caspian [route],” Piebalgs said. “We are doing feasibility studies about trans-Caspian energy-supply routes. So, it is not directly touching Georgia, but indirectly, definitely, there is a huge correlation. If there will be more hydrocarbons passing via Baku, then, definitely, we will need increased capacities in Georgia.”
He also said that Georgia would develop the necessary infrastructure.
“This is one more route that will help Europe be less dependent on one supplier. The European Union has a serious interest in this issue and Georgia plays an important role in this interest,” Bezhuashvili said.
The EU Commissioner also noted that the EU currently imports 28% of its oil and 29% of its gas from Russia.