Saakashvili Hails Reforms as Successful
President Saakashvili said while addressing the NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s 65th Rose-Roth seminar in Tbilisi that Georgia is one of the leading countries in terms of implementation of reforms.
?Georgia has become not only a real state in a very short period of time, but it has become one of the most rapidly developing and interesting countries in terms of reforms. And this is confirmed not only by the fact that the World Bank ranked Georgia the number one reformer,? President Saakashvili said on April 19.
He said Georgia has huge plans and ?we want Georgia to become the Hong Kong, Singapore or Dubai of the region [the Caucasus].?
?We will continue to implement radical reforms and I am glad that many countries are also implementing reforms similar to those ongoing in Georgia? Georgian people and its united leadership expressed a political will to implement reforms and we will continue these reforms so as they yield concrete results,? Saakashvili said.
The president also spoke of attempts at the integration of ethnic minorities.
?Hundreds of thousands of people, who are not ethnic Georgians, learnt the Georgian language; they felt for the first time ? all these ethnic Azerbaijanis, Armenians, Russians, Ukrainians, Estonians and others ? that they are members of this uniform state and all of them have an important function in developing our country,? Saakashvili said.
He also stressed the role of Georgian non-governmental organizations in the successful development of Georgia.
?This is the section of society, which has a moral influence on public development and public interests? These people are very important allies for any democratic government,? President Saakashvili added.