Ruling Majority Denies PM’s Possible Replacement
Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli, who is due to undergo a heart operation in the United States, will not be removed from his post, according to sources in the government.
“Anyone may face health problems. There is nothing catastrophic in it … Mr. Nogaideli will return to Georgia in two weeks,” MP Khatuna Gogorishvili of the ruling National Movement party told reporters on April 18.
The leader of the New Rights party, MP Davit Gamkrelidze, said he doubted there would be any changes, “unless Nogaideli’s health doesn’t hold up.”
The denials come amid mounting media speculation that the prime minister’s job was in danger.
Even Gamkrelidze acknowledged “that inner fighting [for the Prime Minister’s position] is underway and there are various groups with various candidates.”
Education Minister Kakha Lomaia, Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili and the head of the government of the Adjaran Autonomous Republic, Levan Varshalomidze, are media favourites to assume the prime ministerial post, should it become available