Saakashvili Hails Georgian Police as ‘Most Efficient’
President Saakashvili hailed on June 24 the Interior Ministry’s leadership for creating “successful and efficient” police.
“Good and bad people are everywhere. Most important is what kind of system and leadership it [the police] has,” Saakashvili said at a ceremony of opening a new regional police station in Adjarian capital, Batumi.
“Together with you, we have created one of the most successful, one of the most well-equipped, one of the most efficient police force in the country, where the reputation of police was extremely bad just several years ago,” Saakashvili said while addressing policemen in Batumi.
He stressed that the struggle against corruption still remains the government’s top priority and noted that the statistical data have significantly improved recently. “However, we still have to work much in this direction,” he added.