PM Hails Interior Ministry for Restoring Order
Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli told reporters on July 1 that “the police acted in frames of law” while dispersing protesters on Rustaveli Avenue on June 30 after the latter blocked the main street in downtown Tbilisi.
“I want to thank Interior Minister [Vano Merabishvili]. the police will always take appropriate measures to restore public order,” Nogaideli said.
Hundreds of riot policemen were deployed on Rustaveli Avenue overnight on July 1 after a group of sportsmen, mainly the Georgian wrestlers blocked the road protesting against the detention of Aleko Davitashvili, President of the Georgian Wrestling Federation and Georgian judo champion Giorgi Revazishvili. Later, opposition leaders also appeared on the scene, demanding the resignation of the Interior Minister, accusing him of excessive use of force against protesters.