Russo-Georgian Talks are Positive – Officials Say
(Tbilisi, June 12, Civil Georgia) – Georgian Foreign Minister Irakli Menagarishvili stated on June 11 after the talks with the Russian delegation on the framework agreement between the two countries that the negotiations were successful.
Russian and Georgian sides discussed during the third stage of talks economic and humanitarian aspects of the agreement on friendship and cooperation. Irakli Menagarishvili said that 21 articles out of 24 were agreed.
Russian chief negotiator Boris Pastukhov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee on CIS Affairs, also said that the talks were positive. He told the reporters after the negotiations that the next stage of the talks would be held in July.
Political and security aspects of the agreement will be discussed during the fourth stage of the negotiations.
Pastukhov said that the issue of lifting the visa requirement for Georgia that went into force in 2000 might be discussed at the next stages of the talks.