CEC will Announce Final Results of Locals by June 12
(Tbilisi, June 6, Civil Georgia) – Central Election Commission (CEC) works over the rule of recounting votes of Tbilisi constituencies on June 6.
Final results of the locals in Tbilisi will be announced after the recounting is over. As Deputy Chairman of CEC Giorgi Zesashvili told the reporters recounting will be over by June 10 and the final results of the locals in Tbilisi will be announced by the June 12.
According to the preliminary information Labors Party of Georgia leads the locals in Tbilisi. The party is against of the recounting.
Shalva Natelashvili, Chairman of the Labors Party, stated at the news briefing on June 5, that the party would agree on recounting in case the representatives of all the parties participating in the locals in Tbilisi will be in the group, which will recount the votes. He also demands live TV broadcast of the process of recounting.