(Tbilisi, June 2, Civil Georgia) – Local self-governance elections started in Georgia on June 2. Elections are not held only in breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, also in Adjarian Autonomous Republic.
In Adjara locals are scheduled for June 16.
Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission Giorgi Zesashvili stated this morning that the couple of constituencies of Tbilisi, Georgian capital were not supplied with the ballots. He said that this would be improved and elections will start in these constituencies as well.
Several leading parties on June 1 expressed protest concerning the numerous facts of fraud in the lists of the electorate. They claimed that in the election districts in Tbilisi 22 thousand voters are not included in the list of the electorate.
The Christian-Conservative Party – Zhvania’s Team, Saakashvili’s National Movement, Traditionalists, Industrialists, Peoples Party, Labors’ Party, Ertoba, Tanadgoma demanded to postpone the locals for several days.
Jumber Lominadze, Chairman of the Central Election Commission, had to hold consultations with President Shevardnadze late yesterday on the issue. The President stated that the elections should be held due scheduled time.