Russian Security Chief Pledges for Cooperation With Georgia
(Tbilisi, May 17, Civil Georgia) – “Russia will never prepare any kind of operation against Georgia,” Nikolai Patrushev, Chief of the Russian Federal Security Service stated at the news briefing in Tbilisi on May 17.
Patrushev commented on the Georgian Intelligence Chief Avtandil Ioseliani’s report that the Russian side intends to attack Georgian controlled Kodori gorge, breakaway Abkhazia.
“Strong and united Georgia is in the Russia’s interests,” Patrushev said, who participated in the meeting of the Chiefs of the Security services of the members states of the Commonwealth of Independent States, held in Georgia.
Russian Security Chief also commented on the Russian MP Dmitri Ragozin’s report that the suspect in terrorist attack in Kaspiisk, town in North Caucasus, Rapani Khalilov is hiding in Georgia’s troubled Pankisi gorge.
“Russian MPs often make a statements expressing only their own point of view,” Patrushev said.