MPs Protest on Contradictory Information Concerning Situation in Kodori
(Tbilisi, May 17, Civil Georgia) – “It would be better if the Georgian security and defense structures had an coordination in respect of the dissemination of information, especially when it concerns the security of the country,” Nino Burjanadze, Parliamentary Chairperson stated at the session today.
MPs commented on the report of Georgian Intelligence Chief Avtandil Ioseliani concerning the Russians and Abkhazians intention to attack Georgian controlled Kodori gorge, breakaway Abkhazia.
Georgian Defense Minister denied report and said on May 16 that he has no information that some forces intend to attack Kodori.
Some of the MPs criticized Georgian security and defense bodies for the dissemination of the contradictory information.
Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze told the MPs that she would connect with the Intelligence Chief, as well as the Defense Minister and receive latest information concerning the situation in the troubled gorge.