Georgia, Armenia Discussed Military Cooperation
(Tbilisi, April 5, Civil Georgia) – Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Lt-Gen Joni Pirtskhalaishvili, discussed with his Armenian counterpart issues of bilateral military cooperation.
Regional security and the consolidation of efforts aimed at combating international terrorism were also discussed during the Georgian military official’s visit to Armenia on April 3-5.
At the news conference in Yerevan on April 5, Armenian Chief of the General Staff Mikaiel Arutiunian said that Armenia and Georgia are interested in the development of relations in the military sphere. “Armenia is interested in stability in Georgia,” Arutiunian said.
Armenian and Georgian military officials declared that bilateral military cooperation is not directed against the third country.
During the visit of Joni Pirtskhalaishvili to Armenia parties agreed that Georgian Defense Minister Davit Tevzadze would visit Armenia in the nearest future.