USA Starts Anti-Terror Assistance in Georgia
(Tbilisi, February 27, Civil Georgia) – “The Pentagon has begun providing combat helicopters to the former Soviet republic of Georgia and will soon begin training several Georgian battalions to counter what defense officials believe is a growing terrorist threat in the country’s mountainous Pankisi Gorge region, senior U.S. officials said yesterday,” the Washington Posts reports on February 27.
Georgian Defense Ministry confirms that US military experts are to visit Georgia in the nearest days to train antiterrorist unit of the Defense Ministry.
Georgian Deputy Defense Minister says that on the first stage officers will be trained and then the soldiers.
“About 40 U.S. military personnel, including Special Forces troops, visited Georgia this month to assess Georgia’s security needs, according to Lt. Col. Ed Loomis, a spokesman for the U.S. military’s European Command near Stuttgart, Germany,” the Washington Post reports.
Full Story: