Ministerial Candidates Make Program Speeches
(Tbilisi. November 21. Civil Georgia) – Candidates of the Defense, State Security and Interior Affairs Ministers’ posts make program speeches at the Parliamentary session today.
Candidate of the State Security Minister’s post Valeri Khaburdzania emphasized on the importance of reforms in the ministry. He supports the idea of eliminating any police functions of the Ministry and wants to form it as a special service agency with its classical meaning. “The State Security should be a service and not a ministry,” Valeri Khaburdzania stated.
Ex-Defense Minister and the candidate for the minister’s post Davit Tevzadze announced that he would continue reforms in the Defense Ministry started during his ministry.
Candidate on the Interior Affairs Minister’s post Koba Narchemashvili will make a program speech when the session re-opens at 16.00.
It seems that the Parliament will approve all three candidates.