Protest Action Continues in Front of the Parliament
Protest action started at 11:00 am in front of the State Chancellery moved in front of the Parliament building. New groups of citizen, including students from various universities are joining 500 representatives of the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition and non-governmental sector.
According to the preliminary information former justice minister Mikheil Saakashvili would join the action as well. He terminated his visit to Kiev, Ukraine and headed back to Georgia right after the events in the office of Rustavi 2 TV. Representatives of the ‘reformers’ team of “Citizens’ Union” faction are joining the action as well.
The action is being held in support of independent broadcasting company Rustavi 2, office of which has been intruded by the employees of the Ministry of State Security on October 30.