New Wide Scale Provocation Against Georgia
New wide scale provocation against Georgia is being prepared on that part of territory of Abkhazia, which is not under control of Georgian government, Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported today. According to MFA the provocation coincides with the period when President is out of the country, and such coincidences have taken place rather often in Georgia.
The spokesman of MFA Kakha Sikharulidze does not clarify which forces are thought to be standing behind the provocation, but makes hints in direction of Russia. As of his words, the Ministry is doing its best to avoid further escalation of the tension.
Based on information of the law enforcement structures, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia once again confirms that there are no Chechen fighters in the Kodori gorge, but does not exclude their presence out of the gorge.