Mikheil Saakashvili Launches Popularization Campaign for the Law on Illegal Property
Today Justice Minister Mikheil Saakashvili left to Akhaltsikhe (Southern Georgia) where he will meet local population with purpose of popularization of the Law on Transferring (Returning) Illegal and Ungrounded Property to the State.
Saakashvili dedicates this campaign to the possible referendum, which he plans to hold in case if the Parliament rejects the bill.
Yesterday Justice Minister had meetings with population of Tskneti town with the same purpose. Saakashvili’s trip to Samegrelo (Western Georgia) is planned for the nearest future.
The bill considers transfer to the state of the property, which have been illegally acquired by governmental officials. The bill has numerous opponents within the governmental structures. Main opponents are Minister of Economy, Industry and Trade Ivane Chkhartishvili and Minister of Internal Affairs Kakha Targamadze.