The Dispatch – August 4/5: Breaking Records
Health Authorities Suspect Antivaxxer Sabotage while Cases Mount – Ruling Elites Chasing Heroes and Villains – Bishop Agreed to Blanket Phone Tap – Mahatma Gandhi Statue Robbed of Glasses
Georgian sports fans are happy today – one of the country’s most beloved athletes, weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze, won the much expected Olympic gold and broke his own records. Over the past two days, however, the country has been breaking less joyful records elsewhere, with daily COVID-19 cases surpassing 4,000. Here is Nini with usual and unusual updates from Georgia.
BAD RECORDS Daily Covid-19 cases have seen a dramatic surge in Georgia, almost hitting 5,000 new cases on Tuesday. The number of active cases also stood at a record 36,102 on August 4. Carelessness about social distancing and lagging vaccination are both to blame. The authorities, however, are not rushing with new restrictions – the PM said earlier that the country “won’t survive” another lockdown – a position that has to do more with upcoming local elections than with health considerations. The health professionals, in the meantime, speak in favor of stricter measures. Strong anti-vaxxer attitudes are making things worse: the latest IRI poll says almost half of the population is unwilling to vaccinate – a trend that is also observable on social media.
CONSPIRACY OF CONSPIRACISTS One may find all the vaccine conspiracies ridiculous, but one of them in Georgia may be scarily true: Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of National Center for Disease Control, said today that some 3,000 vaccine bookings were canceled at the last moment, as people who made the appointment failed to show up. At least some of these cancellations may have to do with rising infections and self-isolation, but messages have circulated on Facebook with anti-vaxxer groups, calling for precisely that: making an appointment and not showing up, hoping to waste a prepared vaccine dose, and at least to prevent others from signing up. Scary!
HEROES AND VILLAINS Lasha Talakhadze won the promised Olympic gold in weightlifting and broke several worlds- and Olympic records (mostly his own). Top ruling party members, including Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and GD Chair Irakli Kobakhidze, were seen celebrating the win in a cringy group phone call. After all, a regime needs its heroes, not only villains – the role now repeatedly assigned to the government critical media. While chasing villains, however, PM Garibashvili may have become one himself for those outside the country: reports that his official visits to Baltic states were canceled on account of the government’s latest missteps got a confirmation from Lithuanian media. Read the details here.