Georgia Expels One over Salisbury Attack
The Georgian Foreign Ministry condemned the use of chemical weapons on the territory of the United Kingdom, and decided to expel a staff member of the Russian Interests Section at the Swiss Embassy in Tbilisi.
The use of chemical weapons in Salisbury “represents serious challenge to common security,” the Foreign Ministry wrote in its brief statement on March 29, adding that the country stood in solidarity with the United Kingdom.
“[The Ministry] declares a member of the staff of the Russian Federation Interests Section at the Embassy of Switzerland in Tbilisi as a not acceptable person and requests to leave Georgia within 7 days,” the MFA said.
Georgia condemned the Salisbury incident previously as well, with Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze expressing Tbilisi’s “full support” to the UK “in its quest for truth.”
Georgia severed diplomatic relations with the Russian Federation shortly after the August 2008 war.
Switzerland, which has a record of representing other countries in third party nations, opened its Russian Federation Interests Section on March 5, 2009. Simultaneously, the Georgian Interests Section was opened by the Embassy of Switzerland in Moscow.